Pricing

Bay pricing, spelled out.

Just $10 holds your bay. Pay the rest when finished. Hourly, day, and 6-day week rentals all book online.

Bay 1

2-Post Lift

Full 2-post lift bay for heavier repair and inspection work.

Hourly$45 / hour
Day Rate$250 / day
Weekly$800 / 6-day week
  • Full 2-post lift bay for heavier repair and inspection work
  • Best for underbody access and longer repair sessions
  • Reserve online by the hour, day, or 6-day week
Bay 2

Clear Floor

Open clear-floor workspace for jobs that do not need a lift.

Hourly$20 / hour
Day Rate$120 / day
Weekly$500 / 6-day week
  • Open clear-floor bay with a 3-ton jack and 3-ton jack stands
  • Perfect for detailing, car audio installs, oil changes — the possibilities are endless
  • Lowest hourly rate in the shop
  • Reserve online by the hour, day, or 6-day week
Bay 3

QuickJack

Portable QuickJack lift setup for fast under-car access.

Hourly$25 / hour
Day Rate$150 / day
Weekly$650 / 6-day week
  • QuickJack setup for under-car access without a full lift
  • Good fit for brakes, suspension, and quick service work
  • Reserve online by the hour, day, or 6-day week
Every tool included. No tool-box fee, no equipment add-ons — most bay-rental garages charge $5–$15 an hour on top for tools.
Same price 7 days a week. No weekend surcharge. Saturday costs what Wednesday costs.
Lift raised and lowered for you. Staff handle every lift, included in the rate.

Do the math: a Saturday on our 2-post lift with every tool is $250. The nearest big bay-rental garage charges $324 for the weekend day rate — plus $120 in tool fees for an 8-hour day.

Compare

How we stack up against other bay-rental garages.

The bay-rental garages closest to Toledo, priced for the same job: a Saturday on a lift with hand tools.

A full Saturday on a lift
  • Coopers — Toledo$250
    2-post lift, tools included
  • Bay-rental garage — Troy, MI$292
    Lift day rate, tools included
  • Bay-rental garage — Wadsworth, OH$335
    No day rate: 3 hrs at $45 + 5 at $40
  • Bay-rental garage — Columbus, OH$425
    Lift full-day rate, tools included
  • Bay-rental garage — Livonia, MI$444
    $324 weekend lift day + $120 tool fees
One hour on a lift
  • Coopers — QuickJack bay$25
    Tools included
  • Coopers — 2-post lift$45
    Tools included
  • Bay-rental garage — Troy, MI$45
    Tools included
  • Bay-rental garage — Wadsworth, OH$45
    Tools included
  • Bay-rental garage — Columbus, OH$49
    Tools included
  • Bay-rental garage — Livonia, MI$57
    $42 weekend lift + $15/hr tools

Posted rates from each garage's own website, checked September 2026. Saturday, 8 hours, lift bay, hand tools; a shop without a day rate is priced at its hourly rate for 8 hours. Their rates can change — call them to confirm.

How billing works

  • 1-hour minimum booking.
  • Whole hours only — no half-hour starts or lengths.
  • All bays must be cleared by 6:00 PM unless we've arranged extended hours.

Payment

  • A $10 deposit holds your reservation ($50 for a 6-day week) and is credited to your bill.
  • The balance is due when you finish — cash or Zelle (no fee), or card (3% processing fee).
  • Deposits are refunded in full if you cancel 24+ hours ahead.

Weekly rates

A week is six open days in a row (Tuesdays skipped), full hours each day, at one flat price. The weekly price covers our open hours, 10:00 AM – 6:00 PM. Need to start earlier or stay later? Staffed extended hours are $30 an hour (2-hour minimum, 48 hours’ notice). Tuesdays are normally closed; need one for a week booking? Text us at (888) 693-COOP and we'll arrange it. Pick “Full week” on the booking page, choose your bay and start day, and the whole run is reserved for you. Questions first? Call (419) 704-2146.

Book a full week

How long will I need?

Rough guide for doing the job yourself at a comfortable pace. First time? Add an hour — it's easier to finish early than to run out of time.

  • Oil change1 hr
  • Brakes (one axle)2-3 hrs
  • Stereo / speakers2-4 hrs
  • Exhaust3-4 hrs
  • Window tint3-4 hrs
  • Full detail3-4 hrs
  • Suspension / struts4-6 hrs
  • Engine or trans workFull day+

Not sure about your job? Call (419) 704-2146 and we'll give you a straight answer before you book.

Quick answers

The short version, in plain words.

How much does it cost to rent a car lift in Toledo?
At Coopers Garage the 2-post lift bay is $45 / hour, $250 / day or $800 / 6-day week. The QuickJack bay is $25 / hour, $150 / day or $650 / 6-day week. The clear floor bay is $20 / hour, $120 / day or $500 / 6-day week. Every tool is included.
What is a bay rental?
You rent a professional bay with a lift, tools and space, and do the work on your own car yourself. There are no shop labor rates and no waiting for a mechanic. We're at 320 W Alexis Rd, Toledo, OH 43612.
Do I need to bring my own tools?
No. A 298-piece mechanics set, air impact, floor jack and stands, strut compressor, shop press, drain equipment and work lights come with every bay. You can bring your own tools too.
I've never used a car lift. Is that okay?
Yes. Coopers staff raise and lower your car, give you a quick safety walkthrough on your first visit, and are around for advice. They don't do the work for you.
How do I book, and what is the deposit?
Book online by the hour, day or 6-day week. A $10 deposit holds your spot ($50 for a week) and comes off your bill. It's refunded if you cancel 24 or more hours ahead.
What are your hours?
Open Wednesday through Monday, 10:00 AM to 6:00 PM. We're closed Tuesdays. All bays must be cleared by closing time unless we've arranged staffed extended hours ($30 an hour, 2-hour minimum).
How do I pay?
The balance is due when you finish: cash or Zelle with no fee, or card with a 3% processing fee.
Can I rent a bay for a full day or a week?
Yes. A day is a full open day (10:00 AM to 6:00 PM) in one bay. A week is six open days in a row at one flat price, with Tuesdays skipped.

More questions? Read the full FAQ.

Extras

Paid at the counter. No surprises.

Outdoor vehicle storage
$20 / day

Between visits we'll keep your car in our outdoor storage until you're ready to work on it again. Free overnight if you book the next day to finish.

Used oil disposal
Free

Drain into the labeled drum — we handle the rest.

Coolant disposal
$5

Antifreeze has to be recycled separately.

Gift cards, $20–$500
Buy 5 hours, get the 6th free — cards of $100+ are loaded with 20% extra. Emailed instantly or on the day you pick. Redeemable toward any bay, an hour at a time. Never expire.
Buy a gift card